Access audit prices
Every price published openly, from the £50 access clinic to the full six-domain audit. No contact-us-for-a-quote.
Every price is on this page. There's no "contact us for a quote", because asking what something costs should not require a phone call and a sales conversation you did not want.
These are starting prices. What moves them is size and complexity, and I'll tell you which end of the range you're at before you commit to anything.
Audits and reviews
| What it is | From | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Access clinic 45 minutes, first 20 free | £50 | Flat, sliding scale |
| Side-specific deep dive One or two of the six domains | £750 | £750 to £1,500, up to £3,000 for large or complex |
| Digital Access Review The six sides applied to a website, app or service | £1,200 | £1,200 to £2,500 |
| The Six Sides Audit All six domains, full report | £3,000 | Founding rate. Rising to £4,000 to £5,000, and £6,000 to £8,000 for a large or complex building |
| Multi-site audit Several venues in one programme | £2,500 a venue | Three venues from £8,000, and up to around £10,000 for larger or more complex sites |
| Design-stage review Drawings, before you build | £600 | £600 to £2,500 by scheme complexity |
| Verification and re-audit After the work is done | £500 | £500 to £1,200 |
Ongoing and in-house
| What it is | From | Range |
|---|---|---|
| Advisory Embedded, recurring | £400 a month | £400 to £800 a month, or £500 to £650 a day |
| Training and workshops | £500 half day | Half day £500 to £800, full day £900 to £1,500, bespoke from £1,500 |
| Speaking | Free | Genuinely free at the moment. Ask. |
How these prices work
Laddered, so you never open with the big number
Every offer has an easy entry, a core version and a stretch version. The £50 clinic exists so the £3,000 audit doesn't have to be the affordable thing.
The ladder, cheapest door first
- Access clinic£50
- Verification and re-audit£500
- Design-stage review£600
- Side-specific deep dive£750
- Digital Access Review£1,200
- The Six Sides Audit£3,000
The full audit is on a founding rate
£3,000 is a launch price for the first one or two, and it will rise to the £4,000 to £5,000 the work is actually worth. I'm telling you that rather than quietly raising it later.
Priced to the outcome, not to my hours
These numbers are anchored to what the work changes and what it prevents. For scale: compensation in a disability discrimination claim has no upper limit, unlike unfair dismissal, which is capped. The cost of defending one lands on you either way, and that's before anything gets fixed.
There is always a way in
Every offer has a low-cost or free route: a lighter version, a one-off, a sliding scale, or something free on purpose. The zero-cost fixes are listed at the front of every report, free, because there are always more of them than people expect.
The report goes to the organisation it is about
If a funder or commissioning body pays, that's fine, and it's written into the contract that the venue receives its own report and can talk to me about it afterwards. This is a term rather than a hope. I know of at least five audits across the UK, commissioned through funders, where the report never reached the organisation it was written about.
Before you appoint me, the bits a finance team asks for
I’m self-employed, working freelance under my own name. Not a limited company and not VAT registered, so there is no VAT to add and the invoice comes from me.
I’m insured. I’ll send the certificate with the proposal, or straight away if you need it on file before we talk.
I invoice once, when the report is delivered, and the invoice is due in 30 days. If you need a purchase order number on it, send me the number before I invoice rather than after, because a missing one is the commonest reason a first invoice stalls.
Expect about three weeks from the visit to the report. I will give you a date at the visit, and if it is going to move I will tell you then rather than once it already has.
Five years doing this work. Scope, fee and what you receive are agreed in writing before any paid work starts, and every price is on this page, so you can build the case before you contact me rather than after.
If you have a purchasing deadline, a supplier form or a threshold you have to work within, say so in the first email. It is much easier to work with than to work around. It is also worth checking where these prices sit against your own standing orders before you start a tender process, because plenty of organisations can appoint directly below a threshold and run a full exercise anyway out of habit.
What is not on this page
Before you price the design-stage work, you can read a full worked access section written against article 9(3) for an invented scheme. It is what the deliverable actually looks like.
If you need something that isn't here, ask and I'll price it openly rather than inventing a number on a call. If what you need isn't something I should be doing, I will say that too.
Tell me the size and the complexity and I will tell you which end of the range you are at, before you commit to anything. Or write to dean@deanfrankreynolds.co.uk directly, and copy the address if that is easier. If you would rather talk it through first, the first twenty minutes are free.
Or start with the £50 clinic, which is the cheapest door and always open.